In re G.T.
[…] and disseminating information about the same juvenile in the child abuse
  registry.  See id.  Here the  tension goes beyond irony.  We seriously
  doubt the that Legislature intended to label a juvenile under  sixteen
  years of age who engages in a sexual act a child abuser for life.

       There is another strong indication that the Legislature did not intend
  this result.  The State of  Vermont, with approval of the Legislature, has
  accepted funds under the Family Planning Services  and Population Research
  Act of 1970, P.L. 91-572, 84 Stat. 1504 (Dec. 24, 1970) (codified as 42 
  U.S.C. §§ 300 to 300a-5, 3505a, 3505b).  Among the Act's stated objectives
  are "to assist in making  comprehensive voluntary family planning services
  readily available to all persons desiring such  services" and "to develop
  and make readily available information . . . on family planning . . . to
  all  persons desiring such information."  Id., § 2(1) and (5) (emphasis
  added). The program, also known  as Title X of the Public Health Service
  Act, has served teenagers since its inception.