Town of Rutland v. City of Rutland
[…] Defendants further claim that because they failed to obtain a dig
  permit, which under  statutory authority should have included conditions
  such as the transfer of the line, there was no  agreement that the line be
  transferred.  This argument is meritless.  The trial court concluded: 

 

  "If Russell failed to apply for a required permit, this in no way limits
  the Town's rights or  impairs its ownership.  We find the lack of the
  permit is not relevant to this controversy." 

       We agree with the trial court.  Under 19 V.S.A. § 1524 (now superseded
  by 19 V.S.A.  § 1111), persons proposing to install pipes and wires in
  highways must obtain a permit and the  issuing entity must include any
  conditions imposed.  The burden is on the developer to apply for  and
  obtain permits.  See id. at § 1524(a) ("Permits must be obtained by anyone
  or any  corporation wishing to use as defined in this section any part of
  the highway right-of-way either  in the state or town system.").  The trial
  court correctly concluded that the absence of the dig  permit was due to
  Russell's oversight and has no bearing on whether Russell and the Town 
  agreed the line was to be transferred without compensation.