Abbiati v. Buttura & Sons
[…] Plaintiff's challenge to the superior
court order tolling postjudgment interest as of the date of entry of
judgment remains unresolved and will be reargued at the February Term
of the Court.  The parties are directed to appear before the Supreme
Court staff attorney to establish a supplemental briefing schedule as
set forth in the opinion.  Judgment shall not be entered pursuant to
V.R.A.P. 36 until the postjudgment interest issue is resolved.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                  Footnotes

FN1.    Section 1602 provides in relevant part:  "A party
shall not be allowed to testify in his own favor where the other
party to the contract or cause of action in issue and on trial is
dead . . . ."

FN2.    In its reply brief to the brief of American Bankers,
Buttura and Sons argued that the court erred in finding it jointly
and severally liable with American Bankers for the $11,000
underpayment.  Buttura did not file a timely cross-appeal and,