Brattleboro Tennis Club, Inc. v. VT Dept. of Taxes
[…] to provide an opportunity to play tennis.  A BTC member who has paid the
  annual dues may also transfer playing rights for the season to a non
  member.   While it is true that non-dues-paying members retain their right
  to vote, members are not allowed to use the facilities unless their dues
  are paid in a timely fashion.  Based on these facts, there was no error in
  the Commissioner's conclusion that the annual dues are charges for the use
  of the facility and thus taxable amusement charges.

 


       BTC also argues that 32 V.S.A. § 9743(5) exempts it from tax on its
  annual dues and guest fees.  That statute reads:

     (5) Organizations which qualify for exempt status under the
     provisions of section 501(c)(4)-(13) . . . shall be exempt from the
     sales and use tax upon amusement charges as defined in section
     9701, in the case of not more than four special events (not
     including usual or continuing activities of the organization) held in
     any calendar year, and which, in the aggregate, are not held on
     more than four days in such year, and which are open to the
     general public.

       BTC's tortured reading of the statute, that a qualified organization
  is exempt from the tax for four special events per year and for its usual
  or continuing activities, is simply wrong. While the language is not a
  model of clarity, the reasonable interpretation is that these entities have
  an exemption for up to four special events not lasting longer than a total
  of four days, as long as those special events are not usual or continuing
  activities of the organization.  Nothing in the statute indicates that the
  Legislature meant to create a blanket exclusion from the sales and use tax
  for these entities.  See Burlington Elec. Dep't , 154 Vt. at 335, 576 A.2d 
  at 452 (presumption that Legislature intended statute's language to carry
  plain, ordinary meaning); see also In re Middlebury College Sales & Use