State v. May
[…] MORSE, J., dissenting.   In a period of otherwise increasing judicial
  sensitivity to the victims of crime, I believe today's decision is a
  setback.

       In most cases, a victim's only realistic chance to recover damages is
  the restitution process.  Hence, as the statutory scheme makes clear,
  restitution is a favored remedy under the law.  The statute mandates that
  "[r]estitution shall be considered in every case in which a victim of a
  crime has suffered a material loss or has incurred medical expenses."  13
  V.S.A. § 7043(a) (emphasis added).  It further provides that "[w]hen
  restitution is not ordered, the court shall set forth on the record its
  reasons for not ordering restitution."  Id. § 7043(f).  The statute thus
  creates a strong presumption in favor of restitution where the victim has
  suffered a material loss, and demands an explanation on the record from the
  trial court when it is not ordered.