VSEA v. VT Criminal Justice Training Council
[…] classification law, 3 V.S.A. § 311(a)(10).  Given the above analysis, we
  conclude that the superior court had jurisdiction to review the Attorney
  General's certification decision under only a very limited standard of
  review to determine whether there had been a clear and arbitrary abuse of
  authority.

                                  II.

       We now address whether the Attorney General clearly abused his
  discretion in certifying that the food-service contract did not violate the
  spirit and intent of the classification plan and merit system principles.

       Under 3 V.S.A. § 311(a)(10), the classified service

     shall include all positions and categories of employment by the
     state, except as otherwise provided by law, and except the
     following:

       (10) A person or persons engaged under . . . contract, . . . when
       certified to the governor by the attorney general that such
       engagement is not contrary to the spirit and intent of the
       classification plan and merit system principles and standards
       provided by this chapter.

       The term "merit system" is defined as

     the system developed to maintain an efficient career service in
     state government under public rules, which, among other
     provisions, includes appointment through competitive examination;