Neal v. Brockway
[…] The Declaratory Judgments Act is a remedial statute entitled to a liberal construction to effectuate its salutary purpose. Trivento v. Commissioner of Corrections, 135 Vt. ___, ___, 380 A.2d 69, 71 (1977). 12 V.S.A. § 4716 allows the court to refuse to enter a declaratory judgment where the judgment "if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding." The bare existence of another adequate remedy is not a bar to a declaratory judgment proceeding where a controversy exists, Poulin v.