State v. DeRosa
[…] probation was continued.  In January 1992, defendant was arraigned on a
 subsequent violation of her probation; she requested and was assigned public
 counsel.  Defendant's counsel filed a motion to strike defendant's original
 sentence on the ground that the court had lacked the authority to impose a
 suspended prison sentence and probation after denying defendant counsel.
 The trial court denied the motion, and defendant now appeals.
      We first consider defendant's argument that her sentence violated the
 Vermont Public Defender Act (PDA), 13 V.S.A. {{ 5201-5277.  Section 5231(1)
 of the PDA provides, in relevant part, that "[a] needy person . . . who is
        
 

 charged with having committed . . . a serious crime, is entitled . . . [t]o
 be represented by an attorney to the same extent as a person having his own
 counsel."  A "serious crime" includes a misdemeanor, "the maximum penalty
 for which is a fine of more than $1,000.00 or any period of imprisonment."
 13 V.S.A. { 5201(4)(B).  The statute provides an exception, however, if "the