Garofolo v. Ocwen Loan Serv., L.L.C. (Opinion)
[…] See id. at 570–71. It was only in 1997 that Texas created exceptions for reverse mortgages and home-equity loans. Id. at 571 (citing Tex. H.R.J. Res. 31, 75th Leg., R.S., 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 6739 (adopted at the general election on Nov. 4, 1997, by a vote of 698,870 to 474,443)). Today, section 50 of the constitution protects the homestead from foreclosure for the payment of debts subject to eight exceptions, one of which covers only those home-equity loans that contain a litany of exacting terms and conditions set forth in the constitution. See TEX . CONST . art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(A)–(Q). When reduced to the language relevant to this case, section 50(a) reads: The homestead of a family, or of a single adult person, shall be, and is hereby protected from forced sale, for the payment of all debts except for . . . (6) an extension of credit that . . . (Q) is made on the condition that . . . (vii) within a reasonable time after termination and full payment of the extension of credit, the lender cancel and return the promissory note to the owner of the homestead and give the owner, in recordable form, a release of the lien securing the