Garofolo v. Ocwen Loan Serv., L.L.C. (Opinion)
[…] And it is undisputed that none of the other corrective measures addresses Garofolo’s complaint. Undoubtedly, in the vast majority of cases this catch-all provision will present a fix that will actually correct the borrower’s complaint when no other corrective measure would. But subparagraph (f) cannot apply to every deficiency not addressed 15 by the other five corrective measures because the forfeiture provision still assumes performance will actually correct the underlying complaint. And even the catch-all provision assumes a loan still in existence. See TEX . CONST . art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(Q)(x)(f) (a lender must offer to refinance “for the remaining term of the loan”). It further assumes a refinanced loan on different terms would repair the underlying deficiency. See id. (“[I]f the failure to comply cannot be cured under Subparagraphs (x)(a)–(e), cur[e] the failure to comply by a refund . . . and offer the owner the right to refinance . . . .” (emphasis added)).