Garofolo v. Ocwen Loan Serv., L.L.C. (Opinion)
[…] (2) If the answer to Question 1 is “no,” then, in the absence of actual damages, does a lender or holder become liable for forfeiture of principal and interest under a breach of contract theory when the loan agreement incorporates the protections of Section 50(a)(6)(Q)(vii), but the lender or holder, although filing a release of lien in the deed 1 The constitution allows foreclosure on a homestead only if a home-equity loan is made “on the condition that . . . within a reasonable time after termination and full payment of the extension of credit, the lender cancel and return the promissory note to the owner of the homestead and give the owner, in recordable form, a release of the lien securing the extension of credit.” T EX . C O N ST . art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(Q)(vii). 2 The forfeiture provision provides that “the lender or any holder of the note for the extension of credit shall forfeit all principal and interest of the extension of credit if the lender or holder fails to comply with the lender’s or holder’s obligations under the extension of credit.” T EX . C O N ST . art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(Q)(x). 3 Garofolo v.