Byrdson Services, LLC v. South East Texas Regional Planning Commission (Opinion)
[…] Williams, 353 S.W .3d 128, 133 (Tex. 2011). W e conclude that we have jurisdiction over this interlocutory appeal because, as discussed below, the court of appeals’ decision conflicts with decisions of our Court and another court of appeals, giving us conflicts jurisdiction. See id. (discussing conflicts jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals under T EX . G O V ’T C OD E §§ 22.001(a)(2) and 22.225(c)). 7 Id. at 134. 8 Tooke v. City of Mexia, 197 S.W .3d 323, 328–29 (Tex. 2006). 3 The Legislature has waived governmental immunity as to certain contract claims. Local Government Code section 271.152 provides: A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.9 Section 271.151(2)(A) provides that a “[c]ontract subject to this subchapter” means a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity[.]10 The