Annotate this Case
[…] The premise is that the Optometrists can sue for civil penalties under the Optometry Act. Although the parties have not briefed that issue, the Act’s plain language and our precedents indicate that the premise is incorrect. “Generally, a statutory penalty or fine is not payable to a private litigant.” Brown v. De La Cruz, 156 S.W.3d 560, 564 (Tex. 2004). Some statutes expressly state that a private individual may file suit to recover a civil penalty. See, e.g., TEX. GOV’T CODE 3 § 82.0651(b)(4) (providing that a client who prevails in a barratry action shall recover from the attorney “a penalty in the amount of $10,000”); TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 92.0081(h) (providing that a “tenant may . . . recover from the landlord a civil penalty of one month’s rent plus $1,000”), 92.334(b) (“[A] landlord . . . may recover from [a] tenant a civil penalty of one month’s rent plus $500.”). All of those statutes that I could find, however, provide for a one-time penalty rather than a per-day or per-violation penalty, like the Optometry Act.