Annotate this Case
[…] All of those statutes that I could find, however, provide for a one-time penalty rather than a per-day or per-violation penalty, like the Optometry Act. Compare TEX. OCC. CODE § 1801.154(a)(2) (“A [violator] is subject to a penalty of not less than $100 or more than $500.”), with id. § 351.603(b) (“The attorney general or board may institute an action . . . for . . . a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each day of a violation . . . .” (emphasis added)).