Annotate this Case
[…] Based on the statutory language, I conclude that civil penalties awarded under the Optometry Act are not “damages” or “exemplary damages” under Chapter 41. I write briefly to explain both reasons for my dissent. I. The Questions The Optometry Act makes it unlawful for a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer of ophthalmic goods to “directly or indirectly . . . control or attempt to control the professional judgment, manner of practice, or practice of an optometrist.” TEX. OCC. CODE § 351.408(c)(1). “A person injured as a result of a violation” of that prohibition “is entitled to the remedies in Sections 351.602(c)(2), 351.603(b), and 351.604(3).” Id. § 351.605. The three remedies are: “A person may institute an action in a district court . . . for injunctive relief or damages plus court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees,” id. § 351.602(c); “The attorney general or [Texas Optometry Board] may institute an action . . . for injunctive relief and a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each day of a violation plus court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees;” id. § 351.603(b); and “A violation . . . is actionable