Hoskins v. Hoskins (Opinion)
[…] Rodriguez, 196 S.W.3d 322, 329 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, no pet.) (noting that “[s]tatutory arbitration is cumulative of the common law” and analyzing both statutory and common-law vacatur grounds). 5 The parties agreed to arbitrate under the TAA, and neither party contends that the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) applies. See Nafta Traders, Inc. v. Quinn, 339 S.W.3d 84, 97–98 n.64 (Tex. 2011) (“The TAA and the FAA may both be applicable to an agreement, absent the parties’ choice of one or the other.”). 6 171.088 or 171.091.”6 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.087. Section 171.088 in turn states in pertinent part: (a) On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if: (1) the award was obtained by corruption, fraud, or other undue means; (2) the rights of a party were prejudiced by: (A) evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator; (B) corruption in an arbitrator; or (C) misconduct or wilful misbehavior of an arbitrator; (3) the arbitrators: (A) exceeded their powers; (B) refused to postpone the hearing after a showing of sufficient cause for the postponement; (C) refused to hear evidence material to the controversy; or (D) conducted the hearing, contrary to [various statutory provisions], in a manner that substantially prejudiced the rights of a party; or (4) there was no agreement to arbitrate, the issue was not adversely determined in a proceeding under Subchapter B, and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection. Id. § 171.088(a).