Clint Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Marquez (Opinion)
[…] City of Houston v. Williams, 353 S.W.3d 128, 141 (Tex. 2011). The parents’ petition does identify only two “causes of action,” both alleging only constitutional violations. But the petition as a whole reflects the true nature of the parents’ complaint: that the district defies the Constitution’s mandates by violating the requirements of the Education Code. Citing section § 4.001(a), the parents plead that “the ‘mission’ of the Texas Education Code is a public education system that ‘ensur[es] that all Texas children have access to’” the kind of education the Constitution requires. Citing section 1.002(a), they assert that the Legislature “re-affirms” the Constitution’s “emphasis on access and opportunity” through the Education Code by requiring all educational institutions to “provide equal opportunities to all individuals within its jurisdiction or geographical boundaries pursuant to this code.” They explain, 8 “It is through the local school districts that the will of the Texas legislature under Article VII, Section 1 is effectuated,” and the Legislature has created statutory funding formulas to implement the constitutional requirements through its distribution of funds to the