Clint Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Marquez (Opinion)
[…] The parents filed suit asking the court to enjoin the district from continuing its funding allocations, asserting in two causes of action that the district is violating the Texas Constitution’s guaranties of “equal rights”3 and a “general diffusion of knowledge.”4 The district filed a plea to the jurisdiction, arguing that the trial court must dismiss the parents’ claims because (1) the district enjoys governmental immunity, (2) the claims present a See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 3 (“All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.”). 3 See id. art.