Clint Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Marquez (Opinion)
[…] Under the Open Meetings Act, a school district is a “governmental body,” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.001(3)(E), and “[e]very regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter,” id. § 551.002. The Open Meetings Act thus imposes a duty directly on school districts, and it creates specific, independent enforcement mechanisms and remedies for violations of its mandates.