Clint Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Marquez (Opinion)
[…] We have already concluded that the parents’ constitutional claims necessarily result from the school board’s alleged violations of the school laws of the state. Section 7.057(a) therefore applies and requires the parents to exhaust their administrative remedies unless another exception applies. Because the parents do not assert federal claims in federal court, the McNeese exception does not apply. So we must consider the other exceptions on which the parents rely. 2. Section 7.057(a–1) Section 7.057(a–1), which the parents contend applies here, provides: “A person is not required to appeal to the commissioner before pursuing a remedy under a law outside of Title 1 or [Title 2] or to which Title 1 or [Title 2] makes reference or with which Title 1 or [Title 2] requires compliance.” TEX. EDUC. CODE § 7.057(a–1). Relying on section 7.057(a–1), the parents contend that their claims are constitutional and thus “outside” of titles 1 and 2 and that this is true even if title 2 “requires compliance” with the Texas Constitution. See id.