Clint Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Marquez (Opinion)
[…] Mitchison does not relate to the asserted exception for constitutional claims. 13 under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981 & 1988. Id. at 89. The question we addressed was whether the predecessor to section 7.057(a) authorized the Commissioner to hear and resolve those federal claims in an administrative appeal. Like the current section 7.057(a), the predecessor statute authorized the Commissioner to hear appeals of “any person aggrieved by . . . actions or decisions of any board of trustees,” id. at 91 (quoting predecessor to TEX. EDUC. CODE § 7.057(a)), but unlike the current statute, it did not limit that authority to appeals from board decisions “that violate: (A) the school laws of this state; or (B) a provision of a written employment contract . . . .” TEX. EDUC. CODE § 7.057(a).