Clint Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Marquez (Opinion)
[…] Regarding disputes that arise within the education system, the Legislature has provided that, with limited statutory exceptions not at issue here, a person may appeal in writing to the commissioner if the person is aggrieved by: (1) the school laws of this state; or (2) actions or decisions of any school district board of trustees that violate: (A) the school laws of this state; or (B) a provision of a written employment contract between the school district and a school district employee, if a violation causes or would cause monetary harm to the employee. Id. § 7.057(a). However, “[a] person is not required to appeal to the commissioner before pursuing a remedy under a law outside of [the school laws] to which [the school laws] make[] reference or 5 See TEX. EDUC. CODE §§ 7.002 (establishing the TEA); 7.055 (describing the Commissioner’s powers and duties); 7.102 (describing the SBOE’s powers and duties); 11.001–.171 (establishing school districts and describing the powers of