PRESTON A. OCHSNER v. VICTORIA V. OCHSNER; from Harris County; 14th Court of Appeals District (14-13-00301-CV, ___SW3d, 05-29-14) (Dissenting)
[…] Id. § 157.162(c-1); see id. § 234.0091(b) (allowing for administrative review of “an alleged discrepancy between the child support payment record provided by the state disbursement unit . . . and the payment records maintained by the obligor or obligee,” and requiring “documentation of the alleged discrepancy, including a canceled check or other evidence of a payment or disbursement at issue”). But the Family Code does not permit him to controvert the child-support order itself. Here, the trial court ordered Preston to make the payments to a registry, the Harris County Child Support Office.