PRESTON A. OCHSNER v. VICTORIA V. OCHSNER; from Harris County; 14th Court of Appeals District (14-13-00301-CV, ___SW3d, 05-29-14) (Dissenting)
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE § 157.001(d).2 Even though it reflects the parents’ agreement, it is enforceable only as a judgment, and is “not enforceable as a contract.” Id. § 154.124(c). A motion for enforcement “must include the amount owed as provided in the order,” because that amount provides the basis for determining the amount of arrearage. Id. § 157.002(b)(1) (emphasis added). The parent obligated to make the child-support payments can assert a variety of affirmative defenses, but the fact that the parents agreed to modify the childsupport order—as Preston alleges here—is not one of them. Id. § 157.008(a) (permitting defense “that the obligee voluntarily relinquished to the obligor actual possession and control of a child”), (c) (permitting evidence that the obligor was unable to make the payments as a defense to contempt allegation).