PRESTON A. OCHSNER v. VICTORIA V. OCHSNER; from Harris County; 14th Court of Appeals District (14-13-00301-CV, ___SW3d, 05-29-14) (Dissenting)
[…] Compare TEX. FAM. CODE § 157.002(b)(1) (requiring all enforcement motions to “include the amount owed as provided in the order”), with id. § 157.002(b)(2) (requiring enforcement motions, “if contempt is requested,” to “include the portion of the order allegedly violated”). More importantly, if the obligor’s failure to “satisf[y] the child-support order’s requirements,” ante at ___ (GUZMAN, J., concurring), is enforceable by contempt, it is also necessarily a failure to pay that gives rise to the arrearages the court must calculate. See id. §§ 157.002(b)(1) (requiring enforcement motion to include “the amount owed as provided in the order, the amount paid, and the amount of arrearages”), 157.263(a), (b) (requiring enforcing court to “confirm the amount of arrearages and render one cumulative judgment” that includes “unpaid child support no previously confirmed”). 3 9 manner specified by the order,” id. § 154.001(a) (emphasis added).4 If Preston had made payments to the Child