PRESTON A. OCHSNER v. VICTORIA V. OCHSNER; from Harris County; 14th Court of Appeals District (14-13-00301-CV, ___SW3d, 05-29-14) (Dissenting)
[…] Id. This attempt to separate the “calculation of interest” from the “fact of payment” is illogical, however, because the two are necessarily intertwined: the Code requires an award of interest only on “arrearages.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 157.263(b)(3) (requiring that judgment include “interest on the arrearages”). If the “manner specified by the order” governs the calculation of interest, it must also govern the determination of arrearages because interest only accrues on arrearages. If in fact the payments were timely made, no interest is due at all. Section 157.266 only further confirms that the child-support order’s requirements as to whom the obligor must pay governs the enforcing court’s determination of arrearages by providing that a “child support payment is delinquent for the purpose of accrual of interest” if the obligor fails to timely make the payment to “the obligee or entity specified in the order, if payments are not made through the registry.” Id. § 157.266(a) (emphasis added).