PRESTON A. OCHSNER v. VICTORIA V. OCHSNER; from Harris County; 14th Court of Appeals District (14-13-00301-CV, ___SW3d, 05-29-14) (Dissenting)
[…] Ante at ___.1 Instead, according to the Court, this is merely “a child-support enforcement action,” ante at ___, and the court that heard the enforcement motion merely and permissibly considered Preston’s tuition payments “in confirming the amount of arrearages,” ante at ___. I agree this is indeed a “child support enforcement action,” but an action to enforce what? Under the Code, it must be and is an action to enforce the child-support order. TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 157.001(a) (permitting motion “to enforce any provision of a temporary or final order rendered in a suit”), 157.001(b) (permitting court hearing enforcement motion to “enforce by contempt any provision of a temporary or final order”). And the order that Victoria asked the court to enforce here did not require or permit Preston to support his child by making private-school tuition payments.