Ventling v. Johnson (Opinion)
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.); accord Protechnics Int’l, Inc. v. Tru-Tag Sys., Inc., 843 S.W.2d 734, 736 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1992, no writ). We agree with and adopt this reasoning, which presents a limited exception to the general rule that the “judgment” for postjudgment interest purposes is the trial court’s judgment. Long, 426 S.W.3d at 78. Accordingly, we hold that an award for conditional appellate attorney’s fees accrues postjudgment interest from the date the award is made final by the appropriate appellate court’s judgment. See TEX . FIN . CODE § 304.005(a) (“[P]ostjudgment interest on a money judgment of a court in this state accrues during the period beginning on the date the 19 At least one other court of appeals has adopted this rule. See D.R. v. J.A.R., 894 S.W .2d 91, 97 (Tex. App.— Fort W orth 1995, writ denied). 21 judgment is rendered and ending on the date the judgment is satisfied.”); Long, 426 S.W.3d at 78 (noting that “[a] judgment that accrues postjudgment interest must necessarily be a final judgment”).