Am. Star Energy & Minerals Corp. v. Stowers (Opinion)
[…] As an independent entity, a partnership may enter into contracts in its own name, may own its own property, and may sue and be sued in its own name. See TEX . BUS. ORGS. CODE § 152.101; TEX . R. CIV . P. 28. Nonetheless, under the TRPA, a partner remains “jointly and severally liable for all obligations of the partnership.” TEX . BUS. ORGS. CODE § 152.304(a). This personal liability, undoubtedly an aggregate-theory feature, is a defining characteristic of the partnership form and distinguishes it from other entity types. Cf. id. § 152.801(a) (“[A] partner is not personally liable . . . for any obligation of the partnership incurred while the partnership is a limited liability partnership.”); id. § 101.114 (“[A] member or manager is not liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of a limited liability company . . . .”); Willis v. Donnelly, 199 S.W.3d 262, 271 (Tex. 2006) (“A bedrock principle of corporate law is that an individual can incorporate a business and thereby 1 The parties disagree whether the TRPA or the recodified version applies to this case.