Am. Star Energy & Minerals Corp. v. Stowers (Opinion)
[…] Second, each partner owes to the others a duty of care. Id. § 152.204(a)(2). When a partnership is served with a lawsuit, that duty may require the partner served to apprise the other partners. See Zinda v. McCann St., Ltd., 178 S.W.3d 883, 890 (Tex. 13 App.—Texarkana 2005, pet. denied) (“Partners have a duty to one another to make full disclosure of all matters affecting the partnership . . . .” (citations omitted)). Third, partners can agree to provide notice of pending litigation to one another in their partnership agreement. See TEX . BUS. ORGS. CODE § 152.002 (“[A] partnership agreement governs the relations of the partners and between the partners and the partnership.”). Though the Partners would have us presume our holding causes them harm, we are not persuaded. We have declined in some instances to recognize a special accrual date where the policies underlying limitations outweigh any justification for doing so. See, e.g., Robinson v.