TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PROTECTIVE AND REGULATORY SERVICES v. MEGA CHILD CARE, INC. (Majority)
[…] (e) A person whose license has been denied or revoked may challenge the decision by filing a suit in a district court of Travis County or the county in which the person=s facility is located within 30 days after receiving the decision. The trial shall be de novo.[6]

The 1997 amendments to section 42.072 deleted the sentence in subsection (e) regarding de novo review in district court, but other language was added regarding an appeal and the Administrative Procedure Act. Section 42.072, as amended, provided:

(a) The department may suspend, deny, revoke, or refuse to renew the license . . . .

(b) If the department proposes to take an action under Subsection (a), the person is entitled to a hearing conducted by the State Office of Administrative Hearings. Proceedings for a disciplinary action are governed by the administrative procedure law, Chapter 2001, Government Code. Rules of practice adopted by the board under Section 2001.004, Government Code, applicable to the proceedings for a disciplinary action may not conflict with rules adopted by the State Office of Administrative Hearings.

* * *

(e) A person may continue to operate a facility or family home during an appeal of a license, listing, or registration denial or revocation unless the revocation or denial is based on a violation which poses a risk to the health or safety of children. The department shall by rule establish the violations which pose a risk to the health or safety of children. The department shall notify the facility or family home of the violation which poses a risk to health or safety and that the facility or family home may not operate. A person who has been notified by the department that the facility or home may not operate under this section may seek injunctive relief from a district court in Travis County or in the county in which the facility or home is located to allow operation during the pendency of an appeal. The court may grant injunctive relief against the agency=s action only if the court finds that the child care operation does not pose a health or safety risk to children. A court granting injunctive relief under this subsection shall have no other jurisdiction over an appeal of final agency action unless conferred by Chapter 2001, Government Code.[7]