Hamby Co. v. Seminole State Bank
[…] Upon receipt of the trade acceptances and collection letter, Seminole notified Campbell, who responded that he would be coming to the bank to take care of the items. On April 10, however, Campbell had failed to pay the drafts. Two banking days later, on April 14, First National called Seminole to inquire why the drafts had not been paid. Seminole returned the items to First National that same day, after Campbell *941 acknowledged he would not have funds to meet the obligation.

First National and Hamby subsequently brought suit under section 4.302(2) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, which provides:

In the absence of a valid defense, ... if an item is presented on and received by a payor bank the bank is accountable for the amount of . . . . . (2) any other properly payable item unless within the time allowed for acceptance or payment of that item the bank either accepts or pays the item or returns it and the accompanying documents.

All parties agree that the trade acceptances at issue are "documentary drafts" that come within the purview of section 4.302(2).