Bunting v. Pearson
[…] It is argued that Section 146 does this very thing. We cannot agree with that argument. Prior to the adoption of the Code the courts had held that "independent executors" were required to handle claims in accordance with provisions of the statute dealing with classifications, priority and proration of claims. It appears to us that Section 146 carries forward the law in this respect, as it existed prior to the adoption of the code. The phrase "in the same order of priority, classification, and proration prescribed in this code" refers to Sections 322 dealing with classification; 321 dealing with proration; and 320 dealing with priority. The only other part of the Code that this section could have reference to is the section dealing with exempt property and allowances.