Bunting v. Pearson
[…] "§ 3. Definitions and Use of Terms "When used in this Code, unless otherwise apparent from the context: * * * "(aa) `Personal representative' or `Representative' includes executor, independent executor, administrator, temporary administrator, guardian, and temporary guardian, together with their successors. The inclusion of independent executors herein shall not be held to subject such representatives to control of the courts in probate matters with respect to settlement of estates except as expressly provided by law. As amended Acts 1957, p. 53, ch. 31, § 2(a)." "§ 145. Independent Administration "Any person capable of making a will may provide in his will that no other action shall be had in the county court in relation to the settlement of his estate than the probating and recording of his will, and the return of an inventory, appraisement, and list of claims of his estate. When such will has been probated, and the inventory, appraisement, and list aforesaid has been filed by the executor and approved by the court, as long as the estate is represented by an independent executor, further action of any nature shall not be had in the court except where this Code specifically and explicitly provides for some action in the court.