Bunting v. Pearson
[…] As amended Acts 1957, 55th Leg., p. 53, ch. 31, § 2(c)."

"§ 309. Memorandum of Allowance or Rejection of Claim

"When a duly authenticated claim against an estate is presented to the representative, or filed with the clerk as heretofore provided, he shall, within thirty days after the claim is presented or filed, endorse thereon, or annex thereto, a memorandum signed by him, stating the time of presentation or filing of the claim, and that he allows or rejects it, or what portion thereof he allows or rejects. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55." "§ 310. Failure to Endorse or Annex Memorandum "The failure of a representative of an estate to endorse on, or annex to, a claim presented to him, his allowance or rejection thereof within thirty days after the claim was presented, shall constitute a rejection of the claim.