Bunting v. Pearson
[…] If the claim is thereafter established by suit, the costs shall be taxed against the representative, individually, or he may be removed on the written complaint of any person interested in the claim, after personal service of citation, hearing, and proof, as in other cases of removal. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55." "§ 313. Suit on Rejected Claim "When a claim or a part thereof has been rejected by the representative, the claimant shall institute suit thereon within ninety days after such rejection, or the claim shall be barred. When a rejected claim is sued on, the endorsement made on or annexed thereto shall be taken to be true without further proof, unless denied under oath. When a rejected claim or part thereof has been established by suit, no execution shall issue, but the judgment shall be certified within thirty days after rendition and filed in the court in which the cause is pending, entered upon the claim docket, classified by the court, and handled as if originally allowed and approved in due course of administration. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55."

The Court of Civil Appeals in reaching the conclusion that sections 309, 310 and 313 of the Probate Code apply to "independent executors", held that the term "representative" as used in those provisions included "independent executor". We do not agree with this conclusion.