Cerney v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] See PGE, 317 Or at 610-611; Gaines, 346 Or at 171-72; ORS 174.020. The court must not “insert what has been omitted, or * * * omit what has been inserted” and must “give effect to each provision in each relevant statute.” ORS 174.010; D.R. Johnson Lumber Co. v. Dept. of Rev., 318 Or 330, 335, 866 P2d 1227 (1994). The court bears in mind that “credits, deductions, [and] exemptions” are “a matter of legislative grace and not * * * a matter of taxpayer right.” Keller v. Dept. of Rev., 12 OTR 381, 384-85 (1993). 1. Text and context of ORS 316.116 The term at issue is “allowed” as used in ORS 316.116(3)(a), which states that, “Notwithstanding subsection (2)(a), (c) or (d) of this section, the total amount of the credits allowed in any one tax year may not exceed the tax liability of the taxpayer or $1,500 for each alternative energy device, whichever is less.” (Emphasis added.) Defendant appears to take the position that “allowed” in subsection (3)(a) means “awarded” as used in Defendant’s form and instructions, or “received” as used in Defendant’s Motion. 9 The statute does not use the terms “awarded” or “received.”