Cerney v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] See TCR 47 C. On questions of fact, Plaintiffs bear the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. ORS 305.427. A “[p]reponderance of the evidence means the greater weight of evidence, the more convincing evidence.” Feves v. Dept. of Revenue, 4 OTR 302, 312 (1971). 6 ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT TC-MD 220160N 3 A. RETC, Generally ORS 316.116 allows a credit against taxes otherwise due “for costs paid or incurred for construction or installation of each of one or more alternative energy devices in or at a dwelling.” ORS 316.116(1)(a). Various statutory caps apply to the credit amount based on the cost, category, and type of alternative energy device installed. See ORS 316.116(2). For a “category two alternative energy device that is a solar electric system” the credit is limited to $6,000. ORS 316.116(2)(d)(A). In any one tax year, the total credit amount allowed is the lesser of the taxpayer’s tax liability or $1,500. ORS 316.116(3)(a), (7). “Unused credit amounts may be carried forward as provided in subsection (8) * * * but may not be carried forward to a tax year that is more than five tax years following the first tax year for which any credit was allowed * * *.” ORS 316.116(3)(a). Subsection (8) provides that: “Any tax credit otherwise allowable under this section that is not used by the taxpayer in a particular year may be carried forward and offset against the taxpayer’s tax liability for the next succeeding tax year. Any credit remaining unused in the next succeeding tax year may be carried forward and used in the second succeeding tax year, and likewise any credit not used in that second succeeding tax year may be carried forward and used in the third succeeding tax year, and any credit not used in that third succeeding tax year may be carried forward and used in the fourth succeeding tax year, and any credit not used in that fourth succeeding tax year may be carried forward and used in the fifth succeeding tax year, but may not be carried forward for any tax year thereafter.” Although ORS 316.116 allows a RETC to residents, it also contains provisions pertaining to nonresidents and part-year residents. First, a nonresident taxpayer is “allowed [a RETC] in the proportion provided by ORS 316.117.” ORS 316.116(9). Second, “[i]f a change in the status of a taxpayer from resident to nonresident or from nonresident to resident occurs, the credit allowed by this section shall be determined in a manner consistent with ORS 316.117.” ORS 316.116(11).