Cerney v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] McLaughlin v. Wilson, 365 Or 535, 541, 449 P3d 492 (2019) (quoting PGE, 317 Or at 611). However, “nothing * * * precludes the legislature from defining the same terms to mean different things in the same or related statutes * * *” and statutory context may overcome the general rule. State v. Cloutier, 351 Or 68, 99, 261 P3d 1234 (2011). It appears that ORS 316.116 uses the term “allowed” throughout, often to serve different functions. The first is to describe the eligibility requirements for the RETC and the amount awarded. See e.g. ORS 316.116(1)(c) (“[a] resident individual shall be allowed a [RETC] * * * for costs paid or incurred for construction or installation of a solar electric system in a dwelling”); ORS 316.116(2)(d)(A) (“the credit allowed under this section may not exceed the lesser of $3 per watt of installed output or $6,000”); ORS 316.116(5)(b) (“[t]he taxpayer who is allowed the credit must be the owner or contract purchaser of the dwelling or dwellings served by the alternative energy device”) (emphasis added). The second function is to describe the process for claiming the resulting credit on the tax return. See e.g. ORS 316.116(7) (“[t]he total credits allowed under this section in any one year may not exceed the tax liability of the taxpayer”); ORS 316.116(8) (“[a]ny tax credit otherwise allowable under this section that is not used by the taxpayer in a particular year may be carried forward”). The court tentatively concludes that the use of the term “allowed” in ORS ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT TC-MD 220160N 8 316.116(3)(a) is performing the second function—describing how the credit may be claimed on the return.