Cerney v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] ORS 316.116 contained carryforward provisions prior to 2005. SB 31 (2005) added new language concerning the carryforward. See ORS 316.116(7) (2003); Or Laws 2005, ch 832, § 5. Prior to 2005, ORS 316.116(7) (2003) allowed a taxpayer to carry forward any otherwise allowable tax credit that was not used by the taxpayer in a particular year. It contained similar language to ORS 316.116(8) (2019), describing the carryforward by year and ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT TC-MD 220160N 9 concluding that “any credit not used in that fourth succeeding tax year may be carried forward and used in the fifth succeeding tax year, but may not be carried forward for any tax year thereafter.” ORS 316.116(7) (2003). In the same subsection adding the $1,500 credit limit in any one tax year, SB 31 (2005) added the following additional carryforward language cross-referencing the existing statutory language: “Unused credit amounts may be carried forward as provided in subsection (7) of this section, but may not be carried forward to a tax year that is more than five years following the first tax year for which any credit was allowed with respect to the solar electric system that is the basis for the credit.” Or Laws 2005, ch 832, §5 (emphasis added). The term “unused credit” describes what may be carried forward after the “the credit allowed in any one tax year.”