Nichols v. Curry County Assessor
[…] See Covington v. Multnomah Cty. Assessor, 24 OTR 77 (2020). The court opined that had the assessor and taxpayers agreed on a starting point to consider reductions for loss of view, the court could potentially determine the amount of a reduction, if any, from there. Id. at 80. However, no such stipulation was made—nor was one made in the case at hand. Id. Without such a formal stipulation, the court must decide the issue of RMV “de novo,” meaning “anew.” Id; see also ORS 305.425(1) (“[a]ll proceedings before the judge of the tax court shall be original, independent proceedings and shall be tried without a jury and de novo.”) “[T]he court is not bound by the value shown on the assessment roll and on a taxpayer’s bill.” Id. (emphasis added).