Shevtsov v. Clackamas County Assesor
[…] Plaintiff’s 2011 appraisal report contemplates that the subject properties are buildable. Plaintiff has offered no evidence suggesting that conditions have changed, or new evidence has been discovered since the Schlicker report was completed and the plat was approved. 2. Real market value of the subject properties Real market value is defined as “the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm’slength transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.” ORS 308.205(1). The assessment date for the 2020-21 tax year was January 1, 2020. See ORS 308.007; 308.210. Real market value must “be determined by methods and procedures in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Revenue.” ORS 308.205(2). To determine real market value, the department requires consideration of three approaches to value: the cost approach; the sales comparison approach; and the income approach. Oregon Administrative Rule (OAR) 150-308- DECISION TC-MD 210076N, TC-MD 210077N 7 0240(2)(a).