BROWN v. PATEL
[…] She subsequently filed a dismissal with prejudice in the District Court. The petition in error filed by Johnny Weldon Brown lists himself as the appellant. In the opinion we refer to Brown, or appellant, in the singular.

2 OneBeacon treats both petitions to intervene as filed by itself, although the trial court referred to intervenors in the plural form. The summary judgment briefs, including OneBeacon's, do not distinguish between intervenors for the purpose of the arguments made therein.

3 12 O.S. § 2013(G) provides:
G. CROSS-CLAIMS. A pleading may state as a cross-claim any claim by one party against any party who is not an opposing party arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter either of the original action or of a claim therein or relating to any property that is the subject matter of the original action. A cross-claim may assert a claim that the party against whom it is asserted is or may be liable to the cross-claimant for all or part of a claim asserted in the action against the cross-claimant.