BROWN v. PATEL
[…] B. PERMISSIVE INTERVENTION. Upon timely application anyone may be permitted to intervene in an action:
1. When a statute confers a conditional right to intervene; or
2. When an applicant's claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common.

Intervention of right pursuant to § 2024(A)(1) may occur when a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene. OneBeacon pled that it was entitled to intervene pursuant to

¶17 OneBeacon argues for a right of intervention pursuant to § 2024(A)(2) based upon its status as Brown's UM Carrier. Section 2024(A)(2) states that intervention of right occurs when "the applicant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and he is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest." The language of § 2024(A)(2) is also found in its federal counterpart, and we may look to the federal court interpretation when we apply similar language from our pleading code.