Estate of King, Matter of
[…] 17 Id. at 275-76, 99 S. Ct. at 528.

18 476 U.S. 852, 106 S. Ct. 2234, 90 L. Ed. 2d 858 (1986).

19 Id. at 852-53, 106 S. Ct. at 2235-36 (citing Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 42 (Vernon 1956)).

20 Id. at 856, 106 S. Ct. at 2237.

21 Id. at 855, 106 S. Ct. at 2237.

22 Id.

23 Lalli, 439 U.S. at 276, 99 S. Ct. at 528.

24 See, Trimble, 430 U.S. at 773-74, 97 S.Ct. at 1466-67; Lalli, 439 U.S. at 268, 273, 99 S. Ct. at 525, 527; Reed, 476 U.S. at 855, 106 S. Ct. at 2237.

25 Reed, 476 U.S. at 855, 106 S. Ct. at 2237.

26 Trimble, 430 U.S. at 771, 97 S. Ct. at 1465.

27 Okla. Stat. tit. 84, § 215 (1981).

28 Okla. Stat. tit. 10, § 55 (1981) provides:

The father of an illegitimate child by publicly acknowledging it as his own, receiving it as such, with the consent of his wife, if he is married, into his family, and otherwise treating it as if it were a legitimate child, thereby adopts it as such, and such child is thereupon deemed for all purposes legitimate from the time of its birth. The status thus created is that of a child adopted by regular procedure of court.

29 The remaining elements are: (1) out of wedlock birth, (2) public acknowledgement of the child, (3) reception of the child as his own, with his wife's consent, if married, and (4) treatment of the child as if it were a child born in wedlock. Id.

30 In re Cravens' Estate, 268 P.2d 236, 240 (1954) (Paternity requires strict proof.); In re Gathings' Estate, 199 Okla. 460, 187 P.2d 981, 984 (1947) (Paternity requires strict proof. Thereafter, "the statute should be liberally construed."); Thompson v.