Estate of King, Matter of
[…] Hartshorn, 67 Okla. 45, 168 P. 822 (1917). Neither Chamberlain nor Hartshorn involved paternity.

33 Id. at § 77.1.

34 Id.

ALMA WILSON, Justice, dissenting:

¶1 I concur in the views expressed in Justice Kauger's dissent. I write separately to express my view that 84 O.S. 1981 § 215 does not require a postmortem paternity proceeding. As the majority opinion states, § 215 provides four methods for proving the right to inherit from a father by a child born out of wedlock. In interpreting the third method for proving the right to inherit in § 215(c), the Court today holds that paternity of the child born out of wedlock must be proved by clear and convincing evidence; and, that the elements specified in § 215(c) ". . . (c) the father publicly acknowledged such child as his own, receiving it as such, with the consent of his wife, if he is married, into his family and otherwise treating it as if it were a child born in wedlock . . ." must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. This holding superimposes an additional, special burden upon the child born out of wedlock to produce clear and convincing evidence of paternity.