Anderson v. Dyco Petroleum Corp.
[…] ¶18 The same basic analysis applies to the statutory scheme we have referred to as the Natural Gas Act of 1915 [52 O.S. 1981 , §§ 236-247]. Section 239 of this Act contains substantially the same definition as that found in § 232 in regard to taking gas from a common source of supply and we noted in Republic that said provision, "[V]ested in [OCC] power to enforce ratable taking under the provisions of § 233. . . ."

¶19 Furthermore, § 239 by its express language does not apply to the purchase of gas, but to the production thereof and said provision places no duty on an entity that is strictly a purchaser. By its very terms it concerns those, "[H]aving the right to drill into and produce gas from any . . . common source of supply. . . ."

¶20 As to § 23 we also conclude said provision was never intended to mandate that a purchaser such as Panhandle purchase gas from a single well from all having an ownership interest in the well. We so indicated in Seal v.