Anderson v. Dyco Petroleum Corp.
[…] [R]atable taking is defined as the proportion which the natural flow of gas from the wells of one producer bears to the amount of the natural flow from the wells of the owners producing from the same common source of supply or common reservoir.

¶17 This definition does not and we conclude was never intended by the Legislature to reach situations involving purchasing patterns by purchasers of working interest owners' various percentages of ownership interest in a single well. Another provision of the Act is also inconsistent with a view which would apply the provisions of § 233 to a dispute involving gas purchasing [782 P.2d 1377] patterns from a single well. 52 O.S. 1981 § 234 , in providing liability for damages and penalties for misappropriation of gas says anyone, "[T]aking more than his . . . proportionate share of . . . gas, in violation of the provisions of this act, shall be liable to any adjoining well owner . . . ." Thus, it can be seen, both by the language utilized in the Act itself and by judicial interpretation of that language, the provisions of § 233 apply to owners of interest between wells in a common source of supply and not to purchasing patterns among co-owners in