CITY OF ELK CITY v. TAYLOR
[…] See State v. Harp, 1969 OK CR 207, ¶ 2, 457 P.2d 800, 804 (notice of intent to appeal on reserved question of law must be filed with reserved question specifically stated).   See also State v. Anderson, 1998 OK CR 67, ¶ 2, 972 P.2d 32, 33.

3 11 O.S.2001, § 27-103 provides: 

 The municipal court shall have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all prosecutions wherein a violation of any ordinance of the municipality where the court is established is charged.

11 O.S. 2001, § 28-102 (A) provides: 

A. The municipal criminal courts of record shall have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all prosecutions when a violation of any of the ordinances of the city where the court is established is charged, as provided by Article VII, Section 1 of the Oklahoma Constitution.
 

4 If the City intended to pursue this case as a civil action, it should have filed an original action in the District Court seeking an injunction, writ, abate nuisance determination or some other civil recourse.