VALEGA v. CITY OF OKLAHOMA CITY
[…] ¶3 The record reflects that appellant, as provided by 11 O.S.Supp. 1983 § 27-129 [11-27-129], timely appealed from the final judgment of the Municipal Court for a trial de novo in the District Court. The City Attorney requested this case be set on the non-jury trial docket, which request was granted on November 5, 1985. (O.R. at 11) Appellant objected to a non-jury trial and affirmatively demanded a jury trial on November 14, 1985, which demand was denied that same day. (O.R. at 12-13). The trial court's order recites no reason for denying the jury trial.

¶4 Title 11 O.S.Supp. 1983 § 27-129 [11-27-129](A) provides: "In case of an appeal, a trial de novo shall be had, and there shall be a right to a jury trial if the offense is punishable by a fine of more than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) and costs." (emphasis added) Similarly, the Oklahoma Constitution provides that "[t]he right of trial by jury shall be and remain inviolate" in criminal cases where punishment is by fine exceeding One Hundred Dollars ($100.00). Okla. Const. art.