HAMILTON v. HILLCREST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM
[…] That is the trial court's function in every case - whether in law, equity or on appeal from an administrative body." Bivins v. State of Oklahoma, ex rel. Oklahoma Memorial Hosp., 1996 OK 5, ¶ 19, 917 P.2d 456, 464.

ANALYSIS

Applicability of 2013 Okla. Sess. Laws 1st Ex. Sess. Ch. 14

¶10 As set forth above, Title 12 O.S.Supp.2009 § 994.1 was declared unconstitutional by the Supreme Court in Douglas. The basis of the Court's rulings did not address the constitutional merits of the statute but rested on the State's single-subject rule and the inclusion of Section 994.1 within HB 1603 which the Court found violated that rule. Title 75 O.S.2011 § 11a(1) provides that:

For any act enacted on or after July 1, 1989, unless there is a provision in the act that the act or any portion thereof or the application of the act shall not be severable, the provisions of every act or application of the act shall be severable. If any provision or application of the act is found to be unconstitutional and void, the remaining provisions or applications of the act shall remain valid, unless the court finds:

a. the valid provisions or application of the act are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provisions that the court cannot presume the Legislature would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or

b. the remaining valid provisions or applications of the act, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.

The Douglas Court considered whether severance of the offending provisions of HB 1603 would be possible and concluded:

Unlike in Thomas [v.