HAMILTON v. HILLCREST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM
[…] The Hamiltons requested that the district court reduce the amount of the OHCA lien in accordance with Title 12 O.S.Supp.2009 § 994.1(A):

Recovery against the party that received payment.

1. General rule. Medicaid reduces its recovery to take account of the cost of procuring the judgment or settlement, as provided in this section, if:

a. procurement costs are incurred because the claim is disputed, and

b. those costs are borne by the party against which the Oklahoma Health Care Authority seeks to recover.

¶3 OHCA objected to the reduction of its lien based on Title 63 O.S.Supp.2007 § 5051.1(G)'s requirement concerning a special needs trust: "A Medicaid special needs trust for the purposes of establishing or maintaining Medicaid eligibility shall not be approved until such time as the Authority has been made whole and paid in full for all paid medical claims which are associated with the action." OHCA argued section 994.1 was inapplicable to its lien in this case because of the existence of the special needs trust established for M.H. pursuant to section 5051.1(G).

¶4 The Hamiltons filed a reply to OHCA's objection in which they argued that OHCA's interpretation of the "made whole and paid in full" provision of Section 5051.1(G) made the statute inherently inconsistent with the lien reduction provision set forth in Section 5051.1(D)(1)(d). That section provides that OHCA's lien shall: "be applied and considered valid as to the entire settlement, after the claim of the attorney or attorneys for fees and costs, unless a more limited allocation of damages to medical expenses is shown by clear and convincing evidence." The Hamiltons contend that in order to harmonize the two provisions recipients of a special needs trust should also be entitled to establish entitlement to a reduction in the OHCA lien by proving "a more limited allocation of damages to medical expenses . . . by clear and convincing evidence."