Bivins v. State ex rel. Okl. Mem. Hosp.
[…] 24 See 51 O.S. 1991 § 157 (A), supra note 22.

25 See in this connection, N.Y.General Municipal Law § 50-e subd. 6 (1995), which permits a voluntary (unrequested) amendment of a claim's notice if the error or omission was not made in bad faith and the agency did not demonstrate any actual prejudice. Formanek v. New York City Housing Authority, 197 A.D.2d 664, 603 N.Y.S.2d 15(1993); Nouri v. City of New York, 90 A.D.2d 745, 456 N.Y.S.2d 1(1982); Worrell v. City of New York, 101 Misc.2d 270, 420 N.Y.S.2d 994 (1979)

26 The pertinent terms of 51 O.S. 1991 § 156 (E) are:

"E. The written notice of claim to the state or a political subdivision shall state the date, time, place and circumstances of the claim, the identity of the state agency or agencies involved, the amount of compensation or other relief demanded, the name, address and telephone number of the claimant, and the name, address and telephone number of any agent authorized to settle the claim. Failure to state either the date, time, place and circumstances and amount of compensation demanded shall not invalidate the notice unless the claimant declines or refused to furnish such information after demand by the state or political subdivision . . . ."

27 See, e.g., Harrison v.