Bivins v. State ex rel. Okl. Mem. Hosp.
[…] Physician faculty members and staff of the University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center

The 1992, 1993 and 1994 amendments of § 152 have no effect on this litigation.

19 51 O.S. 1991 §§ 151 et seq.

20 Anderson, supra note 16 at 1340-1341.

21 Unlike the defendant physicians, OMH apparently opted below not to use summary process to invoke its GTCA-conferred immunity from tort liability.

22 The pertinent provisions of 51 O.S. 1991 § 157 (A) were:

"A. A claim is deemed denied if the state or political subdivision fails to approve the claim in its entirety within ninety (90) days, unless the interested parties have reached a settlement before the expiration of that period. A person may not initiate a suit against the state or a political subdivision unless the claim has been denied in whole or in part. * * *" (Emphasis added.)

The 1994 amendment of § 157 has no effect on this litigation.

23 The pertinent provisions of 51 O.S. 1991 § 157 (B) were:

"B. No action for any cause arising under this act . . . shall be maintained unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within one hundred eighty (180) days after denial of the claim as set forth in this section. Neither the claimant nor the state or political subdivision may extend the time to commence an action to continuing to attempt settlement of the claim."

The 1994 amendment of § 157 has no effect on this litigation.

24 See 51 O.S. 1991 § 157 (A), supra note 22.