MASSEY v. BAYVIEW LOAN SERVICING, LLC
[…] Whether characterized as a penalty, damages or other compensation, it is undisputed that the Lockout Fee was assessed because the Masseys failed to perform their agreement to maintain the loan for five years. Therefore, we find that paragraph 7(a) of the promissory note contains a liquidated damage provision and is void, unless permitted by 12 O.S.2001 § 215.

¶8 The relevant exception in section 215 provides:

A stipulation or condition in a contract . . . providing for the payment of an amount which shall be presumed to be the amount of damage sustained by a breach of such contract, shall be held valid, when, from the nature of the case, it would be impracticable or extremely difficult to fix the actual damage.

15 O.S. 2001 § 215(A). What is at issue in the Lockout Fee clause is the amount of interest Bayview anticipated it would earn during the first five years of the Massey loan. The test for determining whether the Lockout Fee is enforceable involves three criteria: