North Dakota v. Landrus
[…] State v. Olander, 1998 ND 50, ¶ 18, 575 N.W.2d 658. [¶9] Here, the State charged Landrus with aggravated assault under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-17-02(1)(a), but the district court instructed the jury under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-17-02(1)(c). Although both subdivisions relate to aggravated assault, they involve different elements. Subdivision (a) states a person is guilty if the person “[w]illfully causes serious bodily injury to another human being[.]” N.D.C.C. § 12.1-17-02(1)(a). Subdivision (c) states a person is guilty if the person “[c]auses bodily injury or substantial bodily injury to another human being while attempting to inflict serious bodily injury on any human being[.]” N.D.C.C. § 12.1-17-02(1)(c). Thus, the jury was not advised of the applicable law. [¶10] Deviation from an applicable legal rule constitutes an “error.” Olander, 1998 ND 50, ¶ 14. A “plain” error is a “clear” or “obvious” deviation from current law. Id.