Chase v. North Dakota
[…] [¶23] Regarding the merits, this is Chase’s third application for postconviction relief. Majority, at ¶ 2. Chase’s conviction was final in 2015. His application is clearly beyond the two-year statute of limitation under N.D.C.C. § 29-32.101(2), unless he met one of the exceptions under N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3). Chase argued below he had newly discovered evidence, a medical record of the victim, seeking an exception under N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3)(a)(1). The State responded that even if the new evidence existed, it was not the type of evidence that would have altered the result of the trial. See id. (requiring “existence of newly discovered evidence . . . which if proved and reviewed in the light of the evidence as a whole, would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the 9 criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted”). The district court noted at the hearing that Chase provided no evidence or details indicating such evidence exists, nor did he provide any explanation for how such evidence would have changed the outcome of the trial.