Ennis v. City of Ray
[…] A property owner cannot opt out of a municipal solid waste disposal system by simply not requesting the service.

[¶10] Notwithstanding the numerous authorities holding that mandatory garbage services and fees are valid exercises of a municipality's police power, Ennis asserts the City's ordinance is prohibited by proscriptions on municipal authority under N.D.C.C. §§ 40-05-01.1 and 40-34-05. Section 40-05-01.1, N.D.C.C., provides:

[W]henever a municipality for the general welfare, public health, fire protection, or public safety establishes by ordinance and maintains and operates a garbage and rubbish collection and removal system, the cost of such service may be charged to the owner or occupant of the property served.

Similarly, N.D.C.C. § 40-34-05 authorizes municipalities to own and operate garbage disposal plants, and to "establish just and equitable rates and charges to be paid for the use of . . . such garbage disposal plant or system . . . by a person . . . whose premises are served thereby."