Ennis v. City of Ray
[…] [W]henever a municipality for the general welfare, public health, fire protection, or public safety establishes by ordinance and maintains and operates a garbage and rubbish collection and removal system, the cost of such service may be charged to the owner or occupant of the property served.

Similarly, N.D.C.C. § 40-34-05 authorizes municipalities to own and operate garbage disposal plants, and to "establish just and equitable rates and charges to be paid for the use of . . . such garbage disposal plant or system . . . by a person . . . whose premises are served thereby." Ennis asserts his property is not "served" by the City's garbage collection utility because he disposes of his own garbage. Relying upon Village of Winside v.