Ladish Malting Co. v. Stutsman County
[…] If the county or the State does deposit the taxes paid under protest in an interest-bearing account, must it be at the best rate of interest available? Is Section 57-20-21, N.D.C.C.,[1] impliedly repealed by the majority opinion? These and very probably other questions which we have not contemplated remain to be answered. They should be answered by legislation enacted by the legislative branch of government, not by judicial legislation.

Finally, I note that when the Legislature intends there be interest paid on refunds of taxes it knows how to so specify. As an example, Section 57-39.2-25, N.D.C.C., provides that whenever a refund of sales taxes is authorized, interest "of seven percent per annum shall be allowed and paid upon any overpayment of tax from sixty days after the due date of the return or after the date such return was filed or after the date the tax due was fully paid, whichever comes later, to the date of the refund." The lack of a similar provision in Section 57-20-21 creates a strong presumption that the Legislature did not intend interest on refunds made under that section. See, e.g., City of Dickinson v.