Ladish Malting Co. v. Stutsman County
[…] GIERKE, Justice.

Ladish Malting Company, Stutsman County, and the State of North Dakota appeal from a district court judgment modifying a decision by the Stutsman County Board of Commissioners [Board] classifying real and personal property at the Ladish *32 malting plant for the 1981 tax year. We remand to the Board for modification.

The relevant facts underlying this appeal are set forth in a prior appeal involving the same tax year, Ladish Malting Co. v. Stutsman County, 351 N.W.2d 712 (N.D. 1984) [Ladish I], and will not be repeated here. In Ladish I we interpreted N.D.C.C. § 57-02-04, and concluded that personal property exempt from taxation[1] included items:

"(1) [W]hich pertain to the use of structures and buildings (such as machinery or equipment used for trade or manufacture), and (2) which are not constructed as an integral part of and are not essential for the support of such structures or buildings, and (3) which are removable without materially limiting or restricting the use of such structures or buildings. Thus, an item which pertains to the use of structures and buildings should be classified as personal property only if it is not constructed as an integral part of and is not essential for the support of structures or buildings and is removable without materially limiting or restricting the use of structures or buildings." [Emphasis in original.] Ladish I, supra, 351 N.W.2d at 721.