Ladish Malting Co. v. Stutsman County
[…] I do not believe Ford Motor Co., supra, and Richland County v. State, 180 N.W.2d 649 (N.D.1970), can be reconciled with the conclusion of the majority. I believe that the matter of the payment of taxes under protest, their deposit, and the payment of interest when there is a refund of such taxes is best determined by legislation which disposes of the issues such as I have raised above.

NOTES

[1] Locally assessed personal property is generally exempt from taxation. N.D.C.C. § 57-02-08(25). Personal property includes all property that is not included within the definition of real property. N.D.C.C. § 57-02-05.1. N.D.C.C. § 57-02-04, provides:

"Real property, for the purpose of taxation, includes:

"1. The land itself, ... and improvements to the land, ... and all rights and privileges thereto belonging or in anywise appertaining, and all mines, minerals, and quarries in and under the same....