Ladish Malting Co. v. Stutsman County
[…] [5] According to the affidavit of Robert T. Stollenwerk, secretary-treasurer of Ladish, the amount of tax paid under protest was $222,594.78.

[1] Section 57-20-21, N.D.C.C., provides:

"Whenever taxes have been paid under protest, the county treasurer shall keep money thus paid and collected in a separate fund known as `taxes paid under protest fund' and such moneys shall not be paid or disbursed to the state, to any fund of the county, nor to any local taxing district, until the period prescribed in section 57-20-20 has expired, and in case an action is commenced, the county treasurer shall retain in such fund, until such action shall be finally determined, that part or portion of the tax paid under protest which the plaintiff in his complaint contends is invalid or illegal."