State v. Tibor
[…] NOTES

[1] The denials of Tibor's motions to dismiss the prosecution are not appealable orders. NDCC § 29-28-06; State v. Rippley, 319 N.W.2d 129 (N.D.1982); Kolling v. Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co., 272 N.W.2d 54 (N.D.1978). However, North Dakota Rule of Appellate Procedure 35(c) authorizes us, upon an appeal from a judgment, to review any intermediate order or ruling involving the merits. Consequently, we may review the trial court's denial of Tibor's motions as part of our review of the State's appeal from the judgment dismissing its prosecution.

[2] NDCC § 12.1-20-03(2)(a) reads:

"2. A person who engages in sexual contact with another, or who causes another to engage in sexual contact, is guilty of an offense if:

a. The victim is less than fifteen years old."

NDCC § 12.1-20-02(4) defines sexual contact as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person." In holding the statute unconstitutionally vague and overbroad the district court stated: