TRANSPORTATION DIV. OF FARGO CHAMBER OF COM. v. Sandstrom
[…] The Commission may exercise this authority only in cases where actual emergency and real merit are shown. Section 69-04-01-18, North Dakota Administrative Code. Furthermore, the Commission may suspend the operation of or necessity for compliance with any rule of procedure upon due notice to all parties whenever the public interest or the interest of any party will not be substantially prejudiced thereby. Section 69-02-01-11, North Dakota Administrative Code. See also §§ 49-01-07 and 28-32-02, NDCC.

[2] Section 49-05-01, NDCC, provides:

"Who may make a complaint.Complaint may be made by the commission on its own motion, or by any person or association, by petition or complaint in writing, setting forth any fact or thing done or omitted to be done by any public utility, including any rule, regulation, or rate established or fixed by or for any public utility, in violation or claimed violation of any provision of law or any order or rule of the commission."

[3] As of the time of oral arguments in this case, no complaint challenging the rate increase had been filed. The PSC acknowledged that the complaint procedure remains available to the Fargo Chamber. See § 49-05-01, NDCC; § 69-02-02-02, North Dakota Administrative Code.