Haman v. McHenry County
[…] Sandven, 74 N.D. 364, 21 N.W.2d 808, judgment may be rendered against the state highway commissioner alone.

We have searched in vain for a statutory provision requiring the state highway commissioner to be named in the undertaking for costs as an obligee. Section 24-0723, NDRC 1943 provides:

"The undertaking shall be made in favor of the county or township, as the case may be, and shall be conditioned for the payment of all costs that may arise upon such appeal if the determination appealed from shall be affirmed."

The landowner in this case has meticulously followed the available statutes in making the undertaking for costs run in favor of the county and in serving the notice of appeal upon both the chairman of the board of county commissioners and the state highway commissioner.