Haman v. McHenry County
[…] The auditor or clerk shall note the time of filing the same."

The provision for filing appears to have been disregarded by the county auditor.

Section 24-0722, NDRC 1943, provides that any person who feels himself aggrieved by any determination or award of damages.

*633 "within thirty days after the filing of such determination or award of damages, as provided in this chapter, may appeal therefrom."

Section 24-0723 provides that an appeal may be taken "by the service and filing of a notice of appeal and an undertaking for costs."

Section 24-0724, NDRC 1943, contains the provision that

"If the appeal is taken to the district court, the notice of appeal and undertaking shall be filed with the clerk of such court and the undertaking must be approved by the judge thereof or by the county auditor."