People v Jihan QQ.
[…] The decision of whether to grant an application to conditionally seal a criminal record is within the discretion of the sentencing court (see Peter Preiser, 2009 Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 160.58, 2017 Supp Pamph at 178). Notably, CPL 160.58 (3) provides that, in making such determinations, "the court shall consider any relevant factors, including but not limited to: (i) the circumstances and seriousness of the offense or offenses that resulted in the conviction or convictions; (ii) the character of the defendant, including his or her completion of [a] judicially sanctioned treatment program . . .; (iii) the defendant's criminal history; and (iv) the impact of sealing the defendant's records upon his or her rehabilitation and his or her successful and productive reentry and reintegration into society, and on public safety" (emphasis added).

In denying defendant's motion, County Court relied upon the absence of a provision in the plea agreement indicating that defendant's criminal record would be conditionally sealed.