Matter of Woodburn v Village of Owego
[…] As to the merits, respondents contend that Supreme Court erred in finding that the November 2015 and January 2016 surveys constitute impermissible advisory referenda or opinion polls, and they argue that they are permitted to expend public funds to conduct public opinion surveys — as opposed to referenda or "polls" — pursuant to the broad grant of general power set forth in Village Law § 4-412. We agree. Village Law § 4-412 (1) (a) provides, as is relevant here, that a village board of trustees "may take all measures and do all acts, by local law, not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution, and not inconsistent with a general law." As background, prior to the enactment of Village Law § 4-412, the general powers of a village board of trustees were governed by Village Law former § 89, which set forth an exhaustive list of various powers that a village board of trustees possessed.