Matter of Shooters Comm. On Political Educ., Inc. v Cuomo
[…] After conducting an in camera review, the court upheld some of respondents' determinations and rejected others. The court also denied petitioners' request for counsel fees. Following a motion by respondents for clarification, Supreme Court conducted an additional in camera review and issued a second judgment ordering, among other things, that respondents disclose certain documents in whole or in part. Respondents appeal from both judgments, limiting their appeal to nine documents (identified as Executive Chamber documents [*2]16 and 23 through 30).

Pursuant to Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (g), "inter-agency or intra-agency materials" are exempt from FOIL disclosure to the extent that they do not contain "(i) statistical or factual tabulations or data; (ii) instructions to staff that affect the public; [or] (iii) final agency policy or determinations." Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (a) also exempts from disclosure materials "specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute," which includes privileged communications between attorneys and their clients as well as attorney work product (Matter of Morgan v New York State Dept. of