People v Chrysler
[…] In contrast to prereadiness delay, where it is the People's obligation to prove that delays are excludable, it is the defendant's burden to prove that postreadiness delay should be charged to the People (see People v Sydlar, 106 AD3d 1368, 1369 [2013], lv dismissed 21 NY3d 1046 [2013]; People v Pope, 96 AD3d 1231, 1233 [2012], lv denied 20 NY3d 1064 [2013]). Here, that burden was not satisfied.

CPL 30.30 (4) (d) provides that any "reasonable period of delay when the defendant is joined for trial with a co-defendant as to whom the time for trial pursuant to this section has not run and good cause is not shown for granting a severance" must be excluded from the computation of the time within which the People must be ready for trial.