Matter of Peek (Commissioner of Labor)
[…] Consequently, she immediately resigned from her position to care for her son. Claimant applied for unemployment insurance benefits, but the Department of Labor found, among other things, that she was ineligible to receive them because she was not available for work. This determination was sustained by an Administrative Law Judge following a hearing. The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board thereafter affirmed the Administrative Law

Judge's decision and claimant now appeals.

We affirm. Pursuant to Labor Law § 591 (2), a claimant will not be deemed eligible to receive unemployment insurance benefits if he or she is "not ready, willing and able to work in his [or her] usual employment or in any other for which he [or she] is reasonably fitted by training and experience." A claimant who is unable to work due to the lack of child-care arrangements may be considered to be unavailable for work for purposes of receiving unemployment insurance benefits (see Matter of Johnson [Commissioner of Labor], 25 AD3d 1053, 1054 [2006]; Matter of Pastore [Commissioner of Labor],