Matter of Cowin v New York State Div. of Criminal Justice Servs.
[…] Empls. Assn., Inc. v Baldwin Union Free School Dist., 84 AD3d 1232, 1234 [2011]; Matter of Lewis v State Univ. of N.Y. Downstate Med. Ctr., 60 AD3d 765, 766 [2009]; Matter of Martinez v State Univ. of N.Y.-Coll. At Oswego, 13 AD3d 749, 750 [2004]). There is no dispute that Green, as the Acting Commissioner of DCJS charged with the administration of the agency, was the "appointing authority" (see Civil Service Law § 2 [9]; Executive Law § 836 [2]). However, the Acting Commissioner has the statutory authority to delegate any of his powers to appointed "deputies, directors, assistants and other officers and employees, committees and consultants as he may deem necessary" (Executive Law § 836 [4]). Here, Green had delegated his power to accept employee resignations to the Director of Human Resources Management.