Matter of Broome County Dept. of Social Servs. v Kelley
[…] We agree.

Review of the record confirms that after concluding that there is "nothing in the Family Court Act that says the order shall continue" upon the termination of public assistance, the Support Magistrate held that it was not appropriate to continue the order once the mother's public assistance case closed because the mother did not appear at the proceeding. In our view, this was error. First, we note that while the court may have placed the mother on notice of the hearing, she was not a party nor was she joined as a necessary party to the proceeding (see Family Ct Act [*2]§ 571 [2]). Moreover, the statute clearly provides that a support order issued in favor of a social services district as assignee pursuant to Family Ct Act § 571 (1) "shall direct that payments be made directly to the support collection unit, . . . so long as there is in effect an assignment of support rights to such district. Further, the order shall provide that when the person or family no longer receives public assistance, payments shall continue to be made to the support collection unit , unless the person or family requests otherwise" (Family Ct Act § 571 [3] [a] [emphasis added]). This statutory directive avoids a gap in payment, while providing a mechanism for payments to be made directly to the recipient parent (see Matter of Friedlander v Friedlander , 244 AD2d 812, 814 [1997]).