Matter of Heil v New York State & Local Retirement Sys.
[…] Inasmuch as it is undisputed that petitioner's application for disability benefits was filed over 1½ years after his removal from the payroll on May 31, 2010, substantial evidence supports the determination that his application was untimely (see Matter of Parish v DiNapoli, 89 AD3d 1315, 1315-1316 [2011]).

Although petitioner argues that the application should be deemed timely — or the Retirement System should be estopped from finding it untimely — because the Retirement System failed to provide him with a summary plan description in accordance with Retirement and Social Security Law § 153 (3), we cannot agree. As the Comptroller determined, Retirement and Social Security Law § 155 dictates that the failure to provide the plan did not "create, revive, extend, or otherwise affect the entitlement of a member, retired member, or a beneficiary to any retirement benefit." Moreover, even if the Retirement System provided petitioner with incomplete or inaccurate information, "[t]he doctrine of estoppel will not provide eligibility where by statute a person does not qualify" (Matter of Price v New York State & Local Employees' Retirement Sys., 107 AD3d at 1216