Matter of Dudek v Victory Mkts.
[…] Co., 57 AD3d 1341, 1343 [2008]). Therefore, substantial evidence supports the finding of the Board that the case had been truly closed in 1986 and that a shift in liability to the Special Fund was appropriate (see Matter of Mucci v New York State Dept. of Corrections, 98 AD3d at 1224; Matter of Early v New York Tel. Co., 57 AD3d at 1343).

As a final matter, Workers' Compensation Law § 123 bars the reopening of a case and award of benefits against the Special Fund "after a lapse of eighteen years from the date of the injury or death and also a lapse of eight years from the date of the last payment of compensation" (see Matter of Zechmann v Canisteo Vol. Fire Dept., 85 NY2d 747, 751 [1995]).