People v Fishel
[…] Turning to the merits, we agree with defendant that conditions 17 and 32 are illegal because they violate the restrictions on disclosure of PSIs contained in CPL 390.50 and, therefore, those conditions must be vacated. CPL 390.50 (1) provides that a PSI "is confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court" (emphasis added). The court that is referenced in CPL 390.50 (1) is the sentencing court (see Matter of Holmes v State of New York, 140 AD2d 854, 855 [1988]).