People v Bigwarfe
[…] The People conceded that count 1 was untimely, but otherwise opposed the motion. County Court initially granted the motion, but, upon the People's letter request to reconsider, ultimately reinstated counts 2 and 3 of the indictment. Following a jury trial, defendant was convicted on both counts and was sentenced to concurrent prison terms of four years on each count followed by two years of postrelease supervision. Defendant appeals.

Upon the filing of a felony complaint commencing a criminal action, the People must be [*2]ready for trial within six months (see CPL 30.30 [1] [a]; People v Nelson, 68 AD3d 1252, 1253 [2009]). A criminal action is commenced upon the filing of the first accusatory instrument (see CPL 1.20 [16] [a]) and "includes the filing of all further accusatory instruments directly derived from the initial one" (CPL 1.20 [16] [b] [emphasis added]; accord People ex rel. Greenstein v Sheriff of Schenectady County, 220 AD2d 190, 192 [1996]).