Matter of Townes (Commissioner of Labor)
[…] Claimant appealed and the determination was overruled by an Administrative Law Judge following a hearing. On appeal by the Commissioner of Labor, the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board sustained the initial determination and ruled that claimant was not eligible to receive benefits. Claimant now appeals.

We affirm. Labor Law § 527 (1) sets forth the qualifications that a claimant must meet in order to file a valid original claim entitling him or her to receive unemployment insurance benefits. Among them are that the claimant must be "paid remuneration by employers liable for contributions . . . for employment during at least two calendar quarters of the base period" (Labor Law § 527 [1] [d]). For purposes of the foregoing, Labor Law § 565 (2) (e) provides that "the term 'employment' does not include services rendered for a governmental entity by: . . . a person [*2]in a major nontenured policymaking or advisory position."