Matter of Alexa L. (Nilza L.)
[…] Later, in October 2009, the court issued two additional orders, which declared that respondent had permanently neglected and abandoned Asia, and terminated her parental rights. Respondent now appeals from the three orders.

Initially, we address respondent's claim that Family Court erred in finding that she abandoned both children. A child will be considered abandoned when the parent, for the six-month period immediately proceeding the filing of the abandonment petition (see Social Services Law § 384-b [4] [b]), fails "to visit the child and communicate with the child or agency, although able to do so and not prevented or discouraged from doing so by the agency" (Social Services Law § 384-b [5] [a]). Unless evidence is presented establishing that the parent was unable to have contact with the child during this period, the ability to visit and communicate with the child will be presumed (see Social Services Law § 384-b [5] [a]).